Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A landlord named Ronan lived in Neallnasgeice. He was very wicked and very selfish. One day a priest was going on a sick call and he met the landlord on the road with two horses. When the priest was just passing him he pulled the horses across the road and he would not let him pass.
    After about a quarter of an hour he succeeded in getting away. He went on his journey as fast as he was able as he was afraid the sick person would be dead before his arrival. When the priest was gone the landlord's horse would not move for him. When he whipped them it was no use and they remained in the same place until the priest returned. When he was passing the horses he said "gee up horses" and immediately the horses sprang up and the landlord went on his journey.
    Shortly after the landlord died. A man named William Mahony of Neallnasgeice used go to his neighbour's house every night. One night he was
    Nora Mac Carthy
    Liosán Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí