Scoil: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

mass was celebrated on that stone.
    In the townland of Toormore there are two stones standing in a field, and another stone resting on them. These stones are called 'The Altar'. It is said that mass was said on these stones in the penal days.
    Another stone which stands on Mount Gabriel is called the 'The White Lady'. It is said that a giant threw this stone from Lemcon, jumped on it, and stuck it into the rock. Their he painted the ston with white paint.
    In Mrs. Hall's farm in Gubbeen there is a stone about 2 1/2 feet long and 2 feet wide. It is said that mass was said on this rock long ago during the penal days.
    In another field in the same farm there are two big stones which resemble two furrows turned by a plough.