School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    thus. The King's son was surprised at the strange tales but the old women said he had heard them in time and might learn a lesson from them. So the King's son said that his wife would never spin, weave or sew. The young wife was very glad of this and she lived happily and never worked a spinning wheel, a loom or a needle.
    The three hags stayed at the palace until night and were never seen again. It is said they were fairies who were paying back good turns done for them by the poor widow who used to sweep the hearth for them every night and leave food and drink for them and thus got a chance of paying it back.
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Mary O' Sullivan