School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Holly + Ivy It is the custom for all people in this locality to decorate the walls of the house with holly and ivy at Christmas This is done in honour of the Birth of Our Lord as an ivy and holly tree were growing outside the stable in which Our Lord was born. The people endeavour to get holly with berries on it but if that is not to be had, holly without berries is used instead. It is said that wherever ivy grew it should not be interfered with because if a person pulls ivy with the intention of destroying it at any time other than Christmas he will get a sore hand. The holly and ivy are
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork