School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Some of the Landlord's tenants still live in this locality, and they relate stories of his doings.
    His name was Lord Bandon and he lived outside Bantry. Some speak very well of this man, but other tennants suffered by his harsh and cruel doings. He was a very greedy man and many evictions took place in his locality. It is said that he once evicted a family in Dreenlomane for non-payment of rent. There were thirteen in this family and all were young and were left on the roadside. The neighbours built a little hut near by of iron and sticks but in the morning Lord Bandon evicted the family again.
    Joe Driscoll
    Dunbeacon, Co. Cork