School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. All buyers keep luck in money for animals sold to them. The usual luck-money kept for a pig is a 1/- and for cattle 2/- a head. It is said that the luck should be in silver if the animal was given a present. The usual money given as luck for a horse is £1 and a halter is usually given with the animal. Some people consider it unlucky when the rope on a cow is not left so when she is sold
        1. trade
    English
  2. When an animal is for sale it is usually taken to the fair. Then a buyer comes and asks the owner how much he wants for the animal, but he is never satisfied with the price fixed. He is called a