School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    anyone passing and they said they had when they were sowing the corn. The soldiers then said their search was fruitless and were going to return home but they heard the sound "Indé" "Indé" and knew that He for whom the were searching had passed the day before and went ahead to follow Him. The worm which said "Indé Indé" is know as the "Dara Diabhal" or "Seven Deadly Sinner" He is about an inch long and is commonly found in wells and also in pits of potatoes. He has seven stripes on his back which would make one think he was in seven parts. The old people say if a person
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An tSeantulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí