Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the old houses were covered with zinc and some with thatch. The thatching material was obtained from: - oaten straw, reed or bulrushes Some of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen while others had it in a room beside the kitchen. If there was a bed in the kitchen it was kept in a corner beside the fire. The fire place was always at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones. The old floors were made of clay with flags around the fire - place. Half - doors were common formerly in the district. Turf and wood and fir were used for the fire. Splinters were used for giving light at night.
    Candles were made formerly in the district. They were made from cows' fat. The fat was rendered and the shape was got. There was a hole in the bottom of the shape. There were six strands of
        1. foirgnimh
    Hannah Mahony