Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great burning took place in this district in the month of June in the year one thousand, nine hundred and twenty one. Two dwelling houses the property, of Samuel Daly at Lisheencreagh, Ballydehob were burned to ruins.
    One of the houses was on an outside farm, which Daly had bought about a year before that, and this was burned to ruins on the twenty second of June. The burning was performed by a party called the Flying Column, as they suspected the Daly family of being informers to the British forces.
    On the eve of the twenty ninth of June the party again visited Daly's house. The accused his sister of being an informer, and they cut the hair from her head. Late that night they again came. The Dalys were in bed and they were ordered to leave, as the house was to be destroyed. Daly's mother, who was an aged woman, was reluctant
    Eileen Sullivan
    Doire Leathard, Co. Chorcaí