Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Bawnashanaclougha It is called Fortview. There is a fence of earth around it. There is no entrance hole in it. Once a man bought a cow and put her in the field of the fort. He told his wife to see to her and she did so. When the man came to the field the cow was standing in the middle of the field and looking at the fort. She then ran to the fort and remained there for about a quarter of an hour and could not be made leave it. She left the fort and ran to the gap. They drove her in the house and went to milk her but found she had no milk.
  2. There is a fairy fort in Shronagree. The name of it is fort. It is circular in shape. There is an entrance hole in the middle of it and there is a fence of earth around it. You could see Derrycarhoon from it. The Danes were supposed to have built it and
    Mary Driscoll
    Patrick Driscoll