Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The walls of the old houses were composed of mud or stone. The roofs were of thatch, which was made of straw, rushes or reed. Some of the old houses had two storeys. In the houses that had only one storey there was a bed in the kitchen or parlour. The fire - place was always at the gable wall. The front of the chimney was made of twigs. The houses had only one chimney. The outside of the chimney was made of thatch and the inside of twigs woven together. In olden times hatch doors were common but they are seldom seen now. Bags were put in the windows instead of glass. The floor was made of clay or flags.
    Candles were employed to give lights. To make these candles the fat of a cow was rendered. A mould was got. There was a hole in the bottom of the mould. A wick made of four or five strands
        1. foirgnimh