Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a pot. Put a few basins of meal into it. Leave it boil for a while, and then put a basin of flour into it. Then put a pinch of salt into it and boil it
    Another kind of food much used in olden times was "Graunseacaun" To make this the wheat was ground between "querns". It was then boiled in milk and eaten.
    Oatmeal cake is made by mixing an eqal quantity of flour and oatenmeal. The dough is then baked like an ordinary flour cake.
    Pronchmene is made from wheat and sugar. First put the wheat into the bastible and heat it. When the wheat is hot put the sugar into it. When the sugar. is melted take it out and eat it.
    Stampy
    To make stampy get about ten