Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    top of it there is a round hole which we call the mouth. The cover is also round. When we want to churn butter we put a rubber which is shaped like a ring on the inside of the rim of the cover. The cover then fits well on the mouth We screw it tightly on with a screw made for the purpose. Lastly we fasten a bracket of iron over the cover.
    There is a glass on top of the barrel near the mouth. When the cream is beginning to make into butter, the glass begins to get clear. In the Summer we put two pints of water into the barrel when the glass begins to get clear. This water keeps the butter from getting soft. When the glass is perfectly clear the butter is made.
    We churn butter once a week in Summer and once a fortnight in Winter. First we scald the barrel with hot water to prevent the cream from sticking to the sides of the barrel. When we want to let out the water we take out a cork which is fixed