Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call at my home. A beggar called Coakley and one Tom Malone are those who call the oftenest. Other beggars who sometimes call are Mike Ryan, Frank Minihane, and Dannie Daly called Dan the Fiddler.
    Coakley is a native of Ballineen He travels on foot and carries a bag on his bag. He calls once in about three months. It is in the evening he comes and after leaving he travels on for Durrus. He never takes lodging, and he says that he never slept in a dwelling house with twenty two years. He sleeps in hay sheds and barns. When he comes he has a great deal of news. We usually give him a copper or a couple of eggs, but in the Summer when the new potatoes are being dug, he likes to get potatoes. Coakley is a middle aged man, and he is always very pale and tossed looking.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eileen Sullivan