Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

There were once three Pads in a place called Colcoolachta.

There were once three Pads in a place called Colcoolachta. To distinguish these three men the people one Pad the thatcher, the other Pad fada, and the other Pad the shilling catcher. Pad the shilling catcher was very fond of money. In the fall of the year he used to go over to London earning and used to be back again in the spring to sow his own crops. This was going on for years until he was getting very old. All the old women used to say he was a good match. He would not pay any heed to them.
    After a while he could not get anyone to marry him and he did not know what to do. His mother died and he was left alone. He had his bed near the fire. One as he was asleep the house filled with little men and women. They all wore red caps. They were playing and dancing until morning. Then one of the men said "siúd amach up the chimney up we go and over to England". All of them said the same thing and went up the chimney. Pad was trying to think what did they
    Liam Brian
    An Baile Bán Thoir, Co. Chorcaí