Scoil: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16324)

Gort an Leasa, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Hannracháin

1. In the townland of Gearhies there is a place called "Poll Dubh."
    One evening a man named Sam Kingston was passing the "Poll." Suddenly a red cow came, and stood before him.
    He tried to pass it out, but the cow changed into a woman, with foxy hair, and a shovel of fire in her hand. She pushed him along until she was at the edge of the "Poll." At the same time another woman appeared, and when the foxy woman disappeared. The other woman told her she was his grandmother and that the foxy woman wanted to kill him, and that she came in the form of a silk thread to save him. She also said that the foxy woman killed a child in America and that she comes once in the seven years to the "Poll Dubh
    His grandmother went with him until he reached home and then she disappeared. It was said he could cure diseases afterwards.
    John B. Hourihane
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí