School: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (roll number 16324)

Gort an Leasa, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Hannracháin

1. Long ago when the natives of Kilcrohane used to be going to Durrus they used to come over across the hill. The path that was made is still to be seen.
    About four years ago a light used to be seen, traveling on that path. It used to begin every night at the bottom of Cnockh Mór, Glenlough. It used to travel on until it came to a big stone in Shannon's field, and then it used to go up in the air.
    One night when, Mrs, Marie Shannon was going to the well for a bucket of water. She saw the light coming towards her. She thought it might be one of the neighbours going somewhere on business. "Good night" said she "you have a fine light." She was surprised when she did not get a reply. The light was going very quickly and when it came up with her, she saw two bare feet going with the light but she could not see any body.
    John B. Hourihane
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí