Scoil: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16324)

Gort an Leasa, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Hannracháin

1. There was a great fishing disaster in this coast in the year 1918. Eight men were drowned.
    It was the herring fishing season. One calm night they went out fishing. About three o'clock in the morning it began to blow. Some of the men came in, but the rest kept on fishing. The boat was full of fish and they were dragging the seine in after them. It soon rose to a gale and the seine boat began to sink. There were eight men in the seine boat. Their names were, Jerry Cremin and his brother Denis, Jerry Neill and his brother Christie, Ned Griffin, John Leary Willie Donovan, and Henery Driscoll. They were all married men all to Christie Neill and John Leary and Willie Donovan. Mike Daly was taking in Willie Donovan to the boat, he was in, but some one stopped him. One man named Jerry Neill swam as far as Whiddy but he was not able to come ashore. A boat was sent out from Bantry to rescue them. Jerry was dead about ten minutes when he was found.
    2. am
    John B. Hourihane