Scoil: Gort an Leasa, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16324)

Gort an Leasa, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Hannracháin

It happened on a Wednesday night the twenty-fifth of September.
    A week before the disaster a phantom boat was seen sailing from the west keeping in near the shore all the time. The splash of the oars in the water was heard, but no man was seen.
    The night before they were drowned a light was seen coming down the hill to the houses of the men that were drowned.
  2. There was a woman named Mary Connell living in Gearhies long ago. The ruins of her house are to be seen west of Mike Bohane's house to this day.
    One day she went to town and she took her daughter, Kit with her. It was after nightfall when they left Bantry.
    At that time there were some ghosts to be heard talking in queer languages, along the road from Mike Driscoll's to Gurtalassa school
    John B. Hourihane
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Chorcaí