Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The person who sows them to the "sticker" does not always move to and from the bag of seed potatoes for every seed he sows because the bag which is like a school boys is strapped to his shoulder. The ridge is about three or four feet wide and across the ridge the farmer can put four or five seed.
    When the sower is sowing he merely makes the hole with the spade and insert the seed. Then another person has to follow with a spade, showed, or "growfawn" [?] and close the hole which the sower has made.
    When the field on plot is finished and all operations carried out, nothing will be done until the seed have grown about two to three inches above the soil. Then the spaces between the ridges are ploughed, and the farmer shovels the ploughed earth up on the ridges to cover the frail little stalks from the frost because at this period of the year all plants are weak and the frost can easily destroy them. There is a possibility of the stalks getting frost- bitten at this early stage of their growth or in less severe frost they become only slightly burned and may recover later.
    Once more the trenches are ploughed
    Kathleen Dukelow