Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clubs and spades) and the highest in red (e.g. hearts and diamonds) are greatest in value. There are many games played smilarly. In thirty one (31) the best trump is worth eleven. In the game of one hundred and ten (110) play proceeds as in twenty five (25) except they play for a larger number.
    In "Beggar my neighbour" the idea is to beggar your neighbour or take his cards from him. All the cards are dealt and held upside down. The player next to the dealer turns up his top card and if it happens to be a queen for instance the next player to him has to put two cards down on it and the first player claims the three cards and so on right around . Four cards must be placed on an Ace, three on a King, two on a Queen, and one on a Knave. This game dos not require much skill but it lasts a long time.
    Children amuse themselves when sitting around the fire during Winter by telling stories.
    Winnie Dukelow