Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

out distanced any other competitors.
    A man named Peter Carty walked from Bantry to Kealties, a distance of eleven miles with 140 lbs of meal on his back and is reputed to be able to take twice the load.
    The admirable powers of endurance of the people in years gone by is revealed in the following story. Eighty years ago, men went from the parish of Muinntir Bheara to East Cork to dig potatoes.
    Women called pawnshacs carried huge baskets of eggs on their heads to Cork and brought home the basket loaded with home requisites. They made the journey on foot to and from the city a distance of 180 miles in 3 days.
    Races between humans and horses were not indulged in, but a man named Newman owned a trotting horse who raced the train from Schull to Skibbereen frequently.
    The Revd. Levis rector of this parish for some time, was, in his day, unbeatable. He ran 30 miles in the Cork Cross Country and won numerous other races. Net Attridge and Bill Sullivan also won laurels for themselves in running. The scene of these contests was the village of Durrus mainly.
    A man of the townland of Coomkeen, Durrus named Whelly ran down a fresh hare some
    Nancy Dukelow