Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good sign of the weather is that if the sun was red when it was setting. If the clouds were covering the sun it would be wet, and if the clouds were covering the moon it would be wet also. If stars were falling it is the sign of frost. The surest sign that of a storm or rain is if the wind was blowing from the North. When a rainbow is in the sky there would be showers. The swallows are flying high when we have fine weather, and the little robin flys very low when it is going to wet. When the seagull comes inland it is the sign of a storm.
    A sign of rain is when you see a dog eating grass and vomiting it out again. When a cat turns his back to the fire it is the sign of snow. Another sign of snow is when you see sheep looking for shelter. When the road is very dusty it is the sign of rain. The colour of the sky is dark after raining. The stone-cutter is the best judge of all, when there is rain coming because the stones are very damp. All sorts of insects fly very low when there is going to be rain.
    The colour of a frog is black before there is rain. There is a blue blaze in the fire when there is a sign of rain. When it is going to be wet the smoke is going up very straight.
    Kathleen Killeen
    12
    Gairm bheatha
    Farmer's daughter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Patrick J. Killeen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)