School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and by the time they had got all instructed in their Christian doctrine they said to Saint Patrick " As Our Saviour died for the sins of men we are willing now to die for Him" They receive the Sacrament of Baptism from the holy hands of Saint Patrick and as they wished to die for Christ, they died just after their Baptism. They are probable two saints in heaven to day and are worthy of praise.
    Mrs G J. O Dowd N.T. Earlspark Ballinasloe
    retired Dec 1935. Now at 11 Falcarragh Road, Whitehall, Dublin.
  2. Bhí buachaill ann uair amháin agus is annamh a chifeadh? sé ar scoil. Tagadh an sagart go dtí teach an bhuachaill go minic acht ní raibh sé anonn teacht isteach mar cuirfeadh an mháthair an glas ar an doras gach uair a dtáinig sé. Uair tháinig an sagart agus ní bhfaca an mháthair na an buachaill é go dtí go raibh sé ag an doras.
    Bhí an doras ar oscail agus bhuail an sagart isteach
    Thomas Murray