School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a girl playing be the side of a river. She was playing with a golden ball. And all of a sudden the ball fell into the river and she began weeping. When all of a sudden a frog put up his head from over the water and said if I catch you the ball " what will you give me". "I will you whatever you ask so the frog ducked down under the water and brought her up the ball. As soon as she got the ball off she went across the fields home to her father's house. She went upstairs eating her dinner no sooner had she been upstairs and seated on her chair to eat her dinner when a nock came to the door the father went up to open it and when he saw the frog he was amazed and asked him what he wanted and he said that his daughter had promised him whatever he asked if he got a ball and I got the ball off she went and left me there. Well said the father you must keep your promise so she went to the frog and asked what he would like and he said " let me eat off your plate and sleep in your bed and sit on your chair so she shivered at the thought but she had to keep her promise so he ate off her plate and when the night came he slept on her bed and when morning came he went out and the princess thought she was relieved of him but it was all in vain. when night came the frog came back again and on her pillow all night long for three nights in succession until the third morning there beside her in the bed a lovely prince instead
    AT0440: The Frog King or Iron Henry
    Martin Murray