Scoil: Páirc an Iarla (uimhir rolla 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a great Lord who was very much troubled with a strange dream, which often came to him in his sleep. He dreamt that he was washing the feet of a poor turner's son who lived on his estate. This made the Lord very uneasy, for he thought that he was to become poor like the turner or that the turner's son was to become rich and become rich and become Lord in his place, either of which was equally painful. The Lord decided that he would banish the turner's son. and so prevent the dream coming true.
    He called on the turner one day and told him to apprentice his son to some other trade besides that of turner; "And I think," said he, " that you ought to be well pleased, seeing you make so little out of your trade yourself. Your son must not be nearer to home than two hundred miles." So the turner had to bring
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    John O' Rourke