Scoil: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 16650)

Barr an Chárthainn, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people go there on the 24th of June and pay rounds. They go there for the good of their health. The rounds paid at Lachteen's well is a Rosary divided into three parts. The first part at the right side, the second part at the foot, and the third part at the left side, resembling the sign of the cross.
    When people visit the well they leave an offering at the well. The people water from St. Lachteen's, and it never get sour even though it is kept for years. There is a well in Kilmartin named Batts well. It was removed from one side of the road to the other, and there is a tree growing near the well. The people go there paying rounds and they leave an offering after them. There is many offerings in Batts well. There are Rosary beads, small pictures, and little flower pots with flowers growing inside them.
    Eileen Scanlon, Barrachaurin.
    Eileen Scanlon