Scoil: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 16650)

Barr an Chárthainn, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Laoghaire

of a house are still over it.
    There is a great hole in the river near it and they say that a churn of gold is hid there in the bottom. People tried to drain it about sixty years ago in the middle of the summer but a great flood arose and they heard a bull roaring and they had to leave it there.
  2. There is a big stone standing in one of our fields. It is thirteen feet high, and the print of a man's foot is in that. There was a battle fought near the stone and many people were buried under it. There are two other stones standing about half the size of the big one, and people were buried under the stone. There is a stone flat on
    Eileen Scanlan