Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

other implements. Opposite the fire-place is a round block of wood, on top of which is the anvil.
    There is but one fire-place within. The bellows is hanging on a frame with an iron pipe stuck into the "hob". It is worked by a handle to which a chain is attached.
    The following implements are used by a smith at his work :- hammer, sledge, vice, rasp, tongs, clinch, cutter, drawing knife, pincers, shoeing hammer, drilling machine. Iron harrows are the only farm implements made in the local forges, but they repair all farm machinery. The smith shoes horses, donkeys, ponies, jennets, but cows are never shod in this locality.
    Horses are sometimes shod outside the forge door, but the smith's main work in the open air is "banding" or "ironing" wheels. The wheel-flag on which the wheel is put when being ironed, is circular with a hole in the centre for the stock of the wheel.
    About the year '98 smiths used to make croppy pikes.
    It was said "A smith could wear his apron before a king". It was also said