Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water runs clear, the butter is taken out by the hands. It is placed in a tub and afterwards is wrapped in butter-paper. It is now ready for the market. Some people give the butter-milk to the farm animals but is usually drank by the people.
  2. There are two forges in the parish of Aghinagh, one at Rusheen, and the other at Ballyvongane. The former being about three miles away, the latter is the one used by the people of this locality. Both forges have been owned by the present families for many years.
    The local forge owned by Michael McCarthy is situated at the cross-roads a few yards from the Glasagorrive river. It is built of stone with a felt roof and has a door and a small window in front. The fireplace is at the end farthest from the door. The anvil is in front of the fire, so that the smith can place the hot iron on it immediately after taking it from the fire. There is a bench near the window on which the smith keeps his implements.
    Some ten years ago a bellows of timber and iron was used, but it has long since given way to an iron one, which was bought in Cork.
    Mary C. Cotter
    Léad an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí