Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the great blaze in the distance, and also the police passing on the road below, in search of himself. The police being informed of his whereabouts, finally arrested him although he remained concealed for many hours.
  2. The domestic animals in my home are the cat and dog, while those of the farm include, cows, heifers, calves, pigs horses, ponies, hens, chickens ducks geese and turkeys.
    To distinguish one from the other each cow has a special name. Some at home are known by the names Polly, Biddy, Beauty, Nellie, White-head, Lady, Rose, Mousie, Pansy, Roan, Betty, Maol, Dolly and Meg.
    Cows come to the call. "Sup, Sup, Sup". If driving them the drover shouts, "Hou, Hou, Hou". Those after horses at farm work can be heard shouting "Hup", or "Go On". These animals stop when they hear "Whee",