Scoil: Ballyvongane (Measctha)

Baile Uí Mhongáin, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a holy well called St. Lochteen's in Coroner Horgan's lands, in the townland of Ballykerwick and parish of Donoughmore. On the instructions of the owner, the workmen, to get firewood, cut down a tree which grew over the well, and slung it with horses to the hall door. Whilst the work of making firewood was in progress, numbers of little birds perched on the tree and started chirping and singing. This made the owner think he had done something wrong and he cut no more firewood. That night the holy well removed a distance of about a mile and a half, to the townland of Lackabawn, and remained there for a number of years. People paid rounds here as they did in the former place. After some years an English soldier disrespected the well, and it moved to another place in the parish, adjoining the parish of Grenagh.