Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

the stone and rushed away, and as she never came back, the men had to look elsewhere for milk.
    The stone, with its basin-shaped cavity, and the small hole underneath, through which the milk is said to have run, is still to be seen in a field near the church.
    Many stones show hollows, or rock basins, the water in which was long thought to be good for various ailments - warts, sore eyes, etc. Near Lough Gur, a large rock in a little groove has a hole of conical shape, eighteen inches deep, and twelve inches wide at the mouth. It is locally known as "the Druid's rock basin." The people hold it in superstitious reverence, and say the water is a famous cure for sore eyes. Another rock basin is to be seen near the ruined church in Cahirconlish.
    Carrig o'Gunnel, or "The Rock of the Candle" is a conspicuous object on the banks of the Shannon and is connected with many curious legends. Some great stones between Knockrol and Knock Finnel, Co. Limerick, are said to have been thrown by two giants who were fighting from the tops of those hills. Many similar stones are known as "Giants' quoits" or "Giants' marbles," as these fine "standing up men" seem to have been partial to such amusements.
    Mary Coghlan
    Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí