Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    call "the graves of the kings", but there seems to be no explanation of who they were. Not far distant some rocky knolls are known as "the goat's horns." or "the goat's peaks." Probably only goats grazed this poor ground.
    In the parish of Kil-na-Martra, near Macroom, there is a strange rock in the boundary of a field, in the townland of Cloghina. It is known as "The Fire Altar of Cloghina," and is of a curious light red sandstone. It is twenty feet high, eighteen feet broad, and eight feet thick, and is flat on the top.
    Another flat-topped rock in the County Cork is "Carraig-an-Aif-in-ing," or "The rock of the Mass," between Cork and Kinsale, about two and a half miles from the former. It is now so overgrown with shrubs, briars and moss that it is not easy to find, as it is in a lonely glen, but old folks in the neighbourhood will tell you that here Mass was said in the Penal Days. It is near the new road to Kinsale. There are several curious stones near Ballyvourney connected with old legends of St. Gobnata, or Gobinet, after whom so many little girls in this region are called - the familiar West Cork and Kerry "Gubbie" in a contraction of her name. A sandstone rock near Ballyvourney Curch is known as "Cloch Gobbit," or "St Gobnat's Stone." It has many small cavities in which water collects, if the weather is wet, and which used to be credited with healing virtues. The rock is said to have been blessed
    Mary Coghlan
    Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí