Scoil: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9243)

An Leaca Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí
Máiréad de Búrca

One night a man was going to Cork by road.

One night a man was going to Cork by road. About the middle of the night, a man stopped him and said to him to come in to a house to stand to a baby. He had to go and they went in a short lane. On the lane was a cow which looked familiar to the traveller. They came to a house in which there was a newborn baby. The mother of the baby seemed familiar to the man also.
    A priest was there, and the child was baptised. When the ceremony was over the same man conducted him back to the road. When was about to leave he said that the mother of the child was his own daughter, who had died some years before that.

About sixty years ago a woman names Joanny Hallihan lived in Tarelton.

About sixty years ago a woman named Joanny Halllihan lived in Tarelton. She had a sister who lived in "Inse na naómh" near Inchigeela. The sister in Inse na náomh asked Joanny one day to go to her house the following day picking potatoes, and Joanny said she would go of course. That night she woke up and thought
    Teangacha