School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Once upon a time there was an old man who lived in a cottage. He earned his living by felling old trees and cutting them up into logs which he sold in the village. Once day as he was sitting beneath a tree eating his dinner he heard right footsteps among the leaves. He looked around and there stood before him a strange lady dressed in green. He spoke to the lady and she asked him when he was doing. He answered I am eating my dinner and badly I need it too. When I have finished my dinner I must get up and cut more logs. My life is a hard one. The lady laughed. I suppose that like most people you want more money in your pocket and less trouble in making it. Well then said the lady if I filled your tin with gold pieces would that gift content you. Indeed it would. The lady touched the tin with a green wand which she carried in her right hand. The man caught the tin
    Margaret Murphy
    Cill na Rómhánach, Co. Chorcaí