School: Tíréaltan, Maghcromtha (roll number 13286)

Tír Eiltín, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Murchadha

1. Local poets
    From what I can learn there were but two poets residing in this district formerly. Their names were Dan Lucey and Dan Leary, the former residing at Lisnacuddy and the latter at Cooldorrihy. Lucey was born at a place called Lisbee in the year 1847 but the older people of his locality cannot say for certain what year Leary was born. Lucey’s occupation was farming whilst Leary’s was that of farm labourer.
    Two of Lucey’s best known songs are “The south sunny borders of Musheramore and the “Rose of Deshure” Leary’s best known song is
      1. filíocht
    Patrick Murphy