Scoil: Carraig an Ime (uimhir rolla 4457)

Carraig an Ime, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Luasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the middle seventies of the last century a few years before the Gaeltic Athletic Association was founded, there was, in this parish, a generation that could not be easily subdued. Ther favourite pastime was, of course, the football but, as there was no organisation or rules, naturally they were lacking in discipline, but as all teams were at the same disadvantage, it made no great difference. The best wrestler was the best man in the team, because they played in the old "Rough and tumble" style.
    One very important match they played was against Cooltough (Cúil Cloch, na Drom Tairbh), at Millstreet. It was in the year 1877, as well as I was able to infer afterwards from people who were preasent. There was a piece of poetry in connection with play, and, as it gives a good account of some of the
    Jerermiah O' Connor
    Daingean na Saileach, Co. Chorcaí