Scoil: Carraig an Ime (uimhir rolla 4457)

Carraig an Ime, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Luasa

1. If the sun rises red in the morning it is a sign of rough wet weather.
    If you observe sheep in a mountain if the weather is going to be fine they will go up to the top of the mountain and if the weather is going to be wet they will come down to the foot of the mountain.
    When new moon appears if it is turned up it is a sign of wet rough weather.
    When the day is going to be wet the crows will not go far from their nest and when the weather is going to be fine they will fly far away.
    When a person is suffering from rheumatism he will get good when the weather is going to be fine, and he will get bad when the weather is going to be?
    The swallows fly low in the air when it is going to rain and they will fly high in the air when the weather is going to be fine.
    When the weather is going to be wet the the glow-worm shines brighter, and are more numerous at night.
    The frog changes his colour from yellow to brown
    Mary F. Kelleher