Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Station in Adrigole

One day many years ago, a priest in the parish of Adrigole was going to a station.

One day many years ago, a priest in the parish of Adrigole was going to a station.
    The day was very wet, and the priest was walking. He had an umbrella over his head to keep of the rain. When he arrived at the house where the station was to be held he walked in with the umbrella still open and put it standing against the wall to let it drip. After saying Mass and having breakfast, the priest went away, and as the day was now fine, he forgot his umbrella. The man of the house conveyed him some distance from the house as was the custom of the time. After walking for a few minutes, the priest thought of his umbrella, and he sent the man back to fetch it. He waited for some time and the man didn't come back. At last getting impatient he started back for it himself. When he came near the house he saw the farmer
    Pádraig O Néill
    Gamhair, Co. Chorcaí