Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the liquid. When it was cold it was taken out of the mould and was used as a candle. Another way of making candles was to soak[?] a peeled rush in melted fat and light it. According as it burned it was pushed out farther over the edge of scallop shell on which it was resting. Sometimes oil was used instead of fat. This oil was got out of fishes.
    Another trade was spinning. First the wool was washed. Next it was carded:- This was done by making rolls of the wool between two wire brushes. Next it was put on the spinning wheel which was on a three-legged stool. The wheel was spun around, twisting the wool and making thick thread out of it.
    Finbarr Murphy
    Doire Craoibhín, Co. Chorcaí