Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Once upon a time there was a girl named Princess Bere.

Once upon a time there was a girl named Princess Bere. A man fell in love with her and he wanted to marry. But she would not give her consent. The man had friends in Carbery and one of them was a giant. The man told the giant that the Princess would not marry him. Then the Giant wrote a letter to the Princess and told the girl to marry the man. The girl would not marry the man because he was a little small farmer and he was not very rich. The girl wrote a letter to the Giant telling him that she would not marry the man. When the giant heard this he went mad and he caught the nearest Golán and fired it at the Princesses house. But it slipped when he was throwing it and it stuck a couple of miles from the Princesses house. More people say that two giants were walking along the road. One said that he could throw
    Gráinne Sullivan