Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Buaile, is so called because the people were confirmed there in the Penal days, as there was not enough room in the Church at that time.

Buaile is so called because the people were confirmed there in the Penal days, as there was not enough room in the Church at that time. The Bishop did not come only once in the twenty years.

Pairc na Scoile, is so called because the ruins of an old school are still to be seen there. It is situated in the old high-road about a quarter of a mile east from Ard na Gaoithe". There is a man still living who went to that school named Jerry Hanley in Greenane. He is a very old man. It was the first school that was built by the Board of Education, and it was also the first school that was built in Bere Island. But it was not like the schools we have at the present day. They had not any desk or seats. They had not any copies to write on, they wrote on slates with chalk. They had a fireplace built with stones and there was no chimney but the smoke managed to get out some way through the door and windows. There was a very small attendance at that time; some of the scholars would not go to school because there were no guards. There was a teacher named Jeremiah O Shea.

Pairc na Clohane, is so called because there is a big stone standing in the centre of the big field and at the other side of the stone there are four or five big holes. It was said that they were used as hiding places in the Penal days and it was said that some people died there of starvation at the time of the Danes and for that reason they were never closed since.

Pairch a
    Sile Sullivan