Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ciarán landed there and ever since it is called Tráigh Ciarán. Another is Traigh na na Ceardchan that is is also situated in Ballinakilla. There is a river running down near it and there is a road on the east side of it. Traigh Cocle is situated in Ballinakilla. It is east side of Traga Gallda it is all shells and it is covered with cocels.
  2. (gan teideal)

Tráig na Cocal got its name because when the water is low there are a lot of small shells on the strand.

Tráigh na Cocal got its name because when the water is low there are a lot of small shells on the strand.

Tráigh Gallda got its name because there is an old stone slip near a river and the foreigners used to land there long ago for water. It is from this strand the post-boat goes out to the main-land every morning.

Tráigh Chiaráin got its name
    Mary C. Sullivan