Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Páirc na Sgoile, got its name because there was an old school there long ago. This school is situated in the old High-Road. This is the oldest road in Berehaven. This school is the first school built in Bere Island by the Board of Education. It was the only school in the island until the schools at Lawrence Cove and at Ballinakilla were built. It was a one-storeyed, slated, and mixed school. It had two play grounds, one for the boys and a smaller one for the girls which are still to be seen.
    Jeremiah O'Shea was the name of the teacher there. He was the last teacher in this school. The school was closed and he was transfered to Lawrence Cove school when it was built in the year 1857. It was along this road, the High-Road, Carew brought his guns and troops. He landed in Lonehort and came down as far as the Presbytery.

Páircín na Ceardhchan got its name because there was a forge there long ago. A man built a forge there and he was a black-smith and a nailer. In those days all nails were made by hand.

Tráigh Chiaráin got its name because Saint Ciarán visited the island long ago and it was in that strand he landed. The strand
    Mary C. Sullivan