Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was five men drowned in Cahirkeen about seventy eight years ago. One night there was a seine out fishing and they had two boats of scad. They were coming over by Gortfhathaig and near Daingean the follower was over-flowed with fish. The sea was a little rough and two waves came in at each side of the follower and sank it. There were six men in the follower and five were drowned and one man came safe, he took off his coat and tied it to the thwart of the boat and kept a hold on it. They would all be saved only that the seine boat went away from them. The one man kept struggling away in the water. His name was Jack McAuliffe. The five men were seen in the rock until the one man got saved. There was another seine-boat in the strand and they heard the calling and they got ready and
    Seosamh Ó Murchú
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí