Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make candles themselves. First they used melt lard or tallow. When it was melted, they poured it into the dipping pan. These pans were called moulds (sligire) Then they got rushes and peeled them and left a strip of the green in to keep it firm. Then they dipped one of the rushes into the dipping pan. Then they let it stand there until it get hard. They made them about fourteen inches long. They did not last long because they were very soft. They used them as lanterns going to see the cattle, and when going to many other places.
    Pádruig Ó Síothcháin
    Cill Chaitiairn, Co. Chorcaí