Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Máire Ní Mhurchadha lived in Eyeries. There was a parish priest in Eyeries named Fr. O'Reilly and he used to be all the time talking about her and trying to banish her.
    One night he was coming from Ardgroom and near the bridge of Baurs his hat was taken off his head. He came off the horse and went trying for it and he could not get it. In the end he got it. When Máire Ní Mhurchadha met him some day after she asked him why he was talking about her, and did he remember the night that he was coming from Ardgroom that his hat fell off his head. She said only for herself that he would be trying for it until morning and he would not get it. The priest never spoke of Máire Ní Mhurchadha afterwards.
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha saved many people. There was a boy working in the Mines once, and Máire Ní Mhurchadha told him if he would go working there the next day it would be his last day. Some other boy went in his
    Sheosamh Ó Mhurchadha
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí