Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Daniel ÓConnell was once invited to Dunboy Castle by the English. He came on the day that they asked him. He came on a saddle horse. When he reached the castle he came off the horse. He went in to the castle. There was a girl in the kitchen cooking. She told him that the men were down in the room. He went down and they welcomed him. They had some kind of drink on the table. They told him to sit down to the table. Before they had taken the drink, the girl came down to the room. She said these words to Daniel ÓConnell in Irish:-
    A Dhomnaill Uí Chonnaill an dtuigeann tú Gaodhluinn,
    tuigim gan amhras, a chailín ó Eirinn.
    Tá marbhú céad pearsan san atá taobh leat,
    Éist a chailín, fad saoghal chughat b'feidir go gcuirfinn i nduine acu féin é.
    Daniel ÓConnell was thinking what he would do. After a while he got up and looked out the window, and he said that there was something passing big out-side. They got up
    Domhnall Ó Cruadhlaoich
    Cill Chaitiairn, Co. Chorcaí