Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Iorthan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived in Coulagh a woman who was going to have a wedding party.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When Máire came she said to the woman, that she came out lucky that she did not get killed last night. Máire looked at the woman's hip and said that she would get a cure from one of her neighbours. The woman told her story to Máire Ní Mhurchadha, she said that when she was coming home she saw a foxy woman walking beside the horse. She said that her horse was sulking and that she started to beat her horse and pull her wherever she wanted to. So once she pulled the horse across the road and one of the baskets went fast to the foxy woman's cloak and she walked away a bit. The foxy woman stooped for a stone and struck her. When the woman went home she saw a bit of a basin on to her cloak and it was with that the foxy woman struck her. Máire went away for the cure. She arrived soon afterwards with it. She cured the woman that time. But she could not get up on the wedding day.
    Pádruig Ó Síothcháin
    Cathair Choinn, Co. Chorcaí